Regatta 2015 Overall results

 

River Exe Regatta, 11-12th July 2015

Sponsored by The Gro Company

Starcross Yacht Club

These are the final overall results for the 2015 River Exe Regatta, hosted by Starcross Yacht Club.

Final Overall Race Results

 

Multihull fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: SCHRS, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A

Final Position

Class

Sail no

Helm

Crew

Total pts

Nett pts

1st

Hurricane 5.9 SX

416

Doug Smith

Jamie King

7.0

4.0

2nd

Hurricane SX

207

Jim Carter

Jonathan Gosling

12.0

9.0

3rd

Hurricane 5.9SX

483

John Tuckwell

Chelsea Furber

20.0

10.0

4th

Hurricane 5.9 SX

346

Robin Ponting

Higel Hingston

27.0

17.0

5th

Hurricane 5.9SX

276

Jeremy Lees

Fiona Stonham

26.5

20.0

6th

Hurricane 5.9

359

Mike Baker

Alaric Colville

32.0

22.0

7th

Hurricane 5.9SX

278

Graham Buxton Smith

 

40.5

30.5

8th

Hurricane 5.9 SX

431

Andrew Bedford

Paul McKay

46.0

36.0

9th

Hurricane 5.9

206

Basil Strickland

Andy Carmichael

50.0

40.0

 

Fast Asymmetric fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A

Final position

Class

Sail no

Helm

Crew

Total pts

Nett pts

1st

B14

762

Crispin Taylor

 

10.5

6.0

2nd

RS400

411

Richard Cain

Barney Dearsly

15.0

8.0

3rd

RS500

518

Mike Way

Anne Way

14.0

9.0

4th

RS400

445

Stu woodger

Matt Lee

17.0

13.0

5th

Vortex

2014

Jonathan Carter

 

29.0

19.0

6th

RS200

408

James Turl

Harriet Melbourne

32.0

23.0

7th

RS100

421

Chris Tilbrook

 

31.5

23.5

8th

RS200

361

Grant Boorer

Josh Boorer

61.0

39.0

9th

RS200

522

Victoria Upton

To be advised

62.0

40.0

10th

Vortex

1152

Jim Trice

 

67.0

45.0

11th

RS400

1287

James Bowman

 

76.0

54.0

12th

RS700

978

Stephen McDonald

 

77.0

55.0

13th

RS200

418

Josh Geare

Ellie Geare

78.0

56.0

14th

RS400

1159

Tim Graham

Philippa Graham

84.0

62.0

15th

RS800

822

Simon Pryor

Simon Adams

85.0

63.0

16th

RS400

1328

Stephen Peat

Sarah Peat

85.0

63.0

17th

RS400

1238

Ralph Wogan

Jonathan Carr

86.0

64.0

18th

RS100 8.4

458

Edward Venmore

 

94.0

72.0

19th

RS100 8.4

129

Franco Marenco

 

101.0

79.0

 

Fast conventional fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A

Final position

Class

Sail no

Helm

Crew

Total pts

Nett pts

1st

RS Aero 9

1397

Mark Pollard

 

10.0

7.0

2nd

Merlin Rocket

3732

Alistair Glen

Moira Glen

9.0

7.0

3rd

Merlin rocket

3628

Robin Charles

an Newman

24.0

18.0

4th

Merlin Rocket

3576

Vyv Game

Mike Tuckett

23.0

18.0

5th

Blaze

791

Rob Jones

 

36.0

24.0

6th

Icon

18

Paul Bartlett

Nicki Bartlett

38.0

26.0

7th

Merlin Rocket

3713

James Well

Liz Wells

46.0

34.0

8th

Finn

18

Andy Bartram

 

47.0

35.0

9th

RS Aero 7

1155

Martin Walbank

 

60.0

48.0

 

Hornet fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A

Final position

Class

Sail no

Helm

Crew

Total pts

Nett pts

1st

Hornet

2132

Jon Williams

Pippa Rogers

12.0

6.0

2nd

Hornet

2160

Nigel Skudder

Keith Hills

15.0

9.0

3rd

Hornet

2108

Will McGrath

Sam Woolner

16.0

11.0

4th

Hornet

2147

Tim coombe

James beer

17.0

13.0

5th

Hornet

2176

Toby Barsley-Dale

Andy Hay

20.0

15.0

6th

Hornet

2188

David Edge

Martin Arnison

26.0

19.0

7th

Hornet

2156

Richard Garry

Mike Owen

38.0

27.0

8th

Hornet

2101

Gary Haylett

Tracey Haylett

42.0

33.0

9th

Hornet

2178

Eric Marchbanks

Alex

44.0

33.0

10th

Hornet

2185

Dawn Barsley Dale

Simon Evance

53.0

42.0

 

Junior fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A

Final position

Class

Sail no

Helm

Crew

Total pts

Nett pts

1st

Laser Standard

169898

Benjamin-Timothy Flower

 

16.0

4.0

2nd

Optimist

3683

Anna Utting

 

21.0

9.0

3rd

Optimist

5015

Lauren Hughes

 

32.0

20.0

4th

Optimist

4532

Rupert hill

 

38.0

26.0

5th

Pico

9275

Klara Faulhaber

 

39.0

27.0

6th

Optimist

4554

Alice Utting

 

41.0

29.0

7th

Optimist

4513

Albert Hughes

 

47.0

35.0

8th

Topper

31494

Max Faulhaber

 

50.0

38.0

9th

Topper

31672

Gwillym King

 

51.0

39.0

10th

Optimist

K2195

Tesni King

 

52.0

40.0

 

Slow asymmetric fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A

Final position

Class

Sail no

Helm

Crew

Total pts

Nett pts

1st

Comet Trio

475

Tony Brewster

Toby Elliott

7.0

5.0

2nd

Comet Trio

476

Steve Ashford

Martin Yeomans

13.0

7.0

3rd

Comet Trio

485

PeterLabdon

Richard Young

13.0

10.0

4th

Comet Trio

443

Keith Lawson

Hazel Lawson

19.0

15.0

5th

Comet Trio

368

Nick Webber

Don Blackett

25.0

19.0

 

Slow conventional fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A

Final position

Class

Sail no

Helm

Crew

Total pts

Nett pts

1st

Supernova

1092

Iain Horlock

 

8.0

5.0

2nd

Wayfarer

4286

Robin Barker

June Barker

12.0

8.0

3rd

Laser Standard

202204

Greg Bartlett

 

17.0

12.0

4th

Supernova

1121

Steve Johnson

 

27.0

21.0

5th

K1

103

Michael Commander

 

40.0

22.0

6th

Laser Standard

144279

Michael Upton

 

32.0

23.0

7th

Laser Standard

203299

Paul Bartlett

 

44.0

26.0

8th

Supernova

631

Bob Horlock

 

40.0

28.0

9th

Laser Radial

174693

Roger Williams

 

49.0

31.0

10th

Laser Standard

189326

Robin Jones

 

55.0

37.0

11th

Lymington Pram

82

Michael Arstall

Marie-Claude Arstall

52.0

40.0

12th

Laser Standard

146722

Mark Whalley

 

55.0

42.0

13th

Devon Yawl

DY160

John Skelton

John Sleep

63.0

45.0

14th

Magno Topaz

6031

Rhodri Williams

Leo Hebdige

77.0

59.0

15th

Lymington Pram

84

Paul Marshall

 

85.0

67.0